Condo Reform
[…] You can view these statutes directly on the Hawaiʻi State Legislature’s website:


Robert’s Rules in Hawaiʻi Law

Several of the above statutes specifically require meetings to follow Robert’s Rules of Order, Newly Revised:

  • §421H-3(15):
    “All board of directors’ meetings shall be conducted in accordance with Robert’s Rules of Order, or other accepted rules for the conduct of meetings.”
  • §421J-6:
    “All association and board of directors meetings shall be conducted in accordance with the most current edition of Robert’s Rules of Order, Newly Revised.”
  • §514B-121(e):
    “All association meetings shall be conducted in accordance with the most recent edition of Robert’s Rules of Order Newly Revised…”
  • §514B-125(d):
    “All board meetings shall be conducted in accordance with the most recent edition of Robert’s Rules of Order Newly Revised…”

Need Help Navigating Meetings or Bylaws?

Visit LocalParliamentarian.com for guidance on Robert’s Rules of Order, condo board procedures, and how to draft or interpret governing documents.